Service

Service to the University

  • Member of Senate Committee on Academic Governance, Nov 2014-­present
  • University Hall Fellow, Aug 2013-­Aug 2014
  • Co-­organizer of the interdisciplinary symposium “International Symposium for Nanosafety: Social, Environmental and Health Impacts” under the College of Engineering Flagship Program Initiative, Sep 2013-Nov 2014

SERVICE TO THE school

  • Assistant Chair (Faculty), 2016-present
  • WKWSCI Faculty Search Committee, Organisational Communication Position, Aug 2016
  • WKWSCI Faculty Search Committee, Data Analytics Position, Aug 2016
  • URECA Coordinator, Aug 2014-present
  • Faculty Representative at Chair’s Advisory Committee Meetings, Jan 2015-present
  • School Presenter, NTU Convocation, Jul 2015
  • School Representative, NTU 2020 Strategic Plan and QAFU 2015 Roadshow, Mar 2015
  • Member of WKWSCI Chair’s Pre Admission Reception, Apr 2014
  • Member of WKWSCI Research Committee, Jan 2011-present
  • Pre-Job Interview Sessions Committee for WKWSCI Faculty Positions at AEJMC, Aug 2013
  • WKWSCI Faculty Search Committee, Health Communication Position, Jan 2009
  • Ad-Hoc Committee at WKWSCI for various undergrad and graduate student scholarships, Jan 2009-present
  • Co-chair of WKWSCI Social Committee, Jul 2003-Aug 2004
  • Member of WKWSCI Social Committee, Jan 2003-Jun 2003
  • Member of WKWSCI Student Exchange Committee, Jul 2003-Aug 2004

SERVICE TO Professional BOdies

  • Associate Editor, Asian Journal of Communication, 2014-present
  • Associate Editor, The Oxford Encyclopedia of Climate Change Communication, 2015-present
  • Associate Editor, Environmental Communication, 2016-present
  • Editorial Board Member, Mass Communication & Society, 2016-present
  • Editorial Board Member, Environmental Communication, 2015-2016
  • Editorial Board Member, Journal of Media Psychology, 2015-present
  • Head (Elected) for the Communicating Science, Health, Environment and Risk Division of AEJMC, 2014-2015
  • Vice-Head (Elected) for the Communicating Science, Health, Environment and Risk Division of AEJMC, 2013-2014
  • Local Organizing Committee Member, Program Committee of the Society of Risk Analysis World Congress, Singapore, 2014-2015
  • Professional Freedom & Responsibilities (PF&R) Chair (Elected) for the Communicating Science, Health, Environment and Risk Division of AEJMC, 2012-2013
  • Teaching Chair (Elected) for the Communicating Science, Health, Environment and Risk Division of AEJMC, 2011-2012
  • SIM University, External Assessor, 2009, 2016

SERVICE TO THE PUBLIC

  • Council Member (Invited) of the National Crime Prevention Council, 2016-present
  • Member (Invited) of the Program Advisory Committee for English Programs (PACE), Ministry of Communications and Information, 2011-present
  • Ministry of Home Affairs (Home Team), Invited Speaker, Mar 2010